×

HOW TO SHOP

1 Login or create new account.
2 Review your order.
3 Payment & FREE shipment
(free shipping on orders over $50)

If you still have problems, please let us know, by sending an email to info@purelenatural.com . Thank you!

BUSINESS HOURS

Mon-Thur 8:00AM - 3:30PM
Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Sat - CLOSED
Sundays - CLOSED!

FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

SALE!

Cedarleaf Essential Oil

$9.62$22.19

  • POWERFUL INFECTION FIGHTER – Cedarleaf Essential Oil is known for its strength against colds and flu. Its strong aromatic scent is best used in a diffuser or spray due to its strength. Direct continuous inhalation can cause respiratory irritation in those who are sensitive. Cedarleaf Essential Oil is often found in topical pain formulas, helping to releive aching muscles, and joints as well as pain from period abdominal pain, muscles cramps, and nausea.  It is also highly astringent, making it a great topical treatment for varicose veins.
  • USES: Add a drop of Cedarleaf Essential Oil to 2 tbsp. of body cream for pain rub and for varicose veins.  Add 1 drop of Cedarleaf Essential Oil  in a spray bottle with 2 cups of distilled water shake and spray sparingly during cold and flu season. 
  • PREMIUM GRADE: Our products are 100 % pure, undiluted, natural, unadulterated and therapeutic grade. In keeping with our desire for excellence, we are Government certified GMP, Kosher and Organic facility. This is a validation of the importance we place on Quality Control. 
  • BEST PRICING: Why purchase oil products from multi-level marketing distributors at inflated prices? Through on-going relationships with leading distilleries and farmers worldwide we eliminate layers of middlemen and can offer the most competitive prices on the highest quality oils without the need for multi-level marketing.
  • QUALITY ASSURANCE: Our state-of-the-art facility Quality Assurance program is headed by a Dual Ph.d scientist that rigorously tests the veracity, purity and potency of our oils. This ensures that you are supplied with the highest quality product at all times. Additionally we are regularly inspected to ensure we surpass Kosher, Organic and GMP standards for quality.

Burners and vapourizers

In vapor therapy Cedarleaf oil can be useful for colds and flu

Massage or in the bath

Do not use in baths, it may irritate the skin. Cedarleaf oil can be used in a blended massage oil to assist with aches, pains and varicose veins. Use a low dilution of less than 0.1%.

 

Clear

Description

100% Pure Undiluted Cedarleaf Essential Oil

Botanical Name

Thuja occidentalis

Synonyms

Cedar leaf, Swamp Cedar, White Cedar, Eastern White Cedar, Tree of Life, American Arborvitae, Arbor Vitae, Thuja, Thuja Canada

Family

Cupressaceae

Part Used

Leaves

Method of Extraction

Steam distillation

Ingredients

Cedarleaf Essential Oil (Thuja occidentalis)

Source

Canada

Note

Top

Colour

A colourless to pale yellow-green liquid

Consistency

Thin

Strength of Initial Aroma

Sharp

Aroma

Camphor, woody

Uses

Used in pharmaceutical products such as disinfectants and sprays; also as a counter-irritant in analgesic ointments and liniments. A fragrance component in some toiletries and perfumes. Employed as a flavour ingredient in most major food categories (provided that the finished food is recognized thujone free). Used as an insect repellent for a wide range of insects including mosquitos, black flies, fleas, ticks and other biting insects, including bedbugs. Helps remove warts, skin tags and fungal growths. Relief for itchy poison ivy rash or insect bites.

Constituents

Thujone (approx. 60%), fenchone, camphor, sabinene and pinene, among others.

Safety Information

Oral toxin – poisonous due to high thujone content. Abortifacient. Use sparingly, must dilute well, avoid with babies and children as well as the elderly.  Do not use if pregnant.

Summary

Cedarleaf Oil is most often used in perfumes, toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents for its aromatic properties. It is frequently used in insect repellents (both for humans and animals), in skincare products and for aches and pains.

Blends well with

Cedarwood, Citrus Oils, Lavander, Pine

 

Additional information

Weight .12 lbs
Dimensions 3.8 x 3.8 x 12 in
Size

10ml, 30ml

TOP