×

HOW TO SHOP

1 Login or create new account.
2 Review your order.
3 Payment & FREE shipment
(free shipping on orders over $50)

If you still have problems, please let us know, by sending an email to info@purelenatural.com . Thank you!

BUSINESS HOURS

Mon-Thur 8:00AM - 3:30PM
Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Sat - CLOSED
Sundays - CLOSED!

FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

SALE!

Citronella Essential Oil

$12.44$15.79

  • REPELLENT – In a diffuser, citronella oil can be used as an insect repellent, for colds and flu, for clearing the mind and to refresh the sickroom. In Africa, where malaria is a great problem, citronella oil is used to a great extent to keep the pesky disease carrying mosquitoes at bay. When included in a cream or lotion, citronella oil is most useful to keep the tropical wearer safe from mosquitoes that cause  malaria. It also has a dramatic freshening effect on tired sweaty feet.
  • PREMIUM GRADE: Our products are 100 % pure, undiluted, natural, unadulterated and therapeutic grade. In keeping with our desire for excellence, we are Government certified GMP, Kosher and Organic facility. This is a validation of the importance we place on Quality Control. 
  • BEST PRICING: Why purchase oil products from multi-level marketing distributors at inflated prices? Through on-going relationships with leading distilleries and farmers worldwide we eliminate layers of middlemen and can offer the most competitive prices on the highest quality oils without the need for multi-level marketing.
  • QUALITY ASSURANCE: Our state-of-the-art facility Quality Assurance program is headed by a Dual Ph.d scientist that rigorously tests the veracity, purity and potency of our oils. This ensures that you are supplied with the highest quality product at all times. Additionally we are regularly inspected to ensure we surpass Kosher, Organic and GMP standards for quality.

Burners and vapourizers

In vapor therapy Eucalyptus oil be used for: frequent sneezing, hay fever, flu, respiratory problems and as insect repellent.

Massage or in the bath

Eucalyptus oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with: arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, mucous congestion, colds, headaches, rheumatism, sinusitis, catarrh, fatigue and muscular aches and pains.

Clear

Description

100% Pure Undiluted Citronella Essential Oil

Botanical Name

Cymbopogon nardus

Synonyms

Sri lanka citronella, Lenabatu citronella, andropogon nardus

Family

Poaceae, Gramineae

Parts Used

Grass

Method of Extraction

Steam Distillation

Ingredients

Citronella Essential Oil (Cymbopogon nardus)

Source

Brazil, Sri Lanka, Argentina

Note

Top

Colour

Clear

Consistency

Thin

Strength of Initial Aroma

Medium

Aroma

Similar to lemongrass, slightly fruity, fresh, sweet.

Uses

Excessive perspiration, fatigue, headache, insect repellent, oily skin

Constituents

Citronellic acid, borneol, citronellol, geraniol, nerol, citral, citronellal, camphene, dipentene, limonene

Safety Information

Possible sensitization, avoid during pregnancy

Summary

Citronella oil’s most useful quality is that of insect repellent. It is best used in a spray, a diffuser or on a cotton ball amongst the linen. It is also useful in ridding cats and dogs of fleas.

Citronella oil plays a roll in clearing the mind and has a toning effect on the body.

It can be helpful with colds, flu and minor infections and also has deodorizing qualities.

Citronella oil’s greatest benefit lays in its use as an insecticide, its antiseptic properties in the sickroom and its clearing influence on the mind. It also is used for intestinal parasites and fever.

Blends well with

BergamotGeraniumLemonSweet OrangeLavender and Pine.

Additional information

Weight .12 lbs
Dimensions 3.8 × 3.8 × 12 in
Size

30ml, 50ml

TOP