×

HOW TO SHOP

1 Login or create new account.
2 Review your order.
3 Payment & FREE shipment
(free shipping on orders over $50)

If you still have problems, please let us know, by sending an email to info@purelenatural.com . Thank you!

BUSINESS HOURS

Mon-Thur 8:00AM - 3:30PM
Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Sat - CLOSED
Sundays - CLOSED!

FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

SALE!

Super Strength Pau D’Arco Extract

$19.20 $16.95

  • Natural extract from the inner bark of the pau d’arco tree. Used traditionally to support general health and well being.
  • What is pau d’arco? Pau d’arco is a large, flowering tree native to the rainforests of Central and South America. The name “pau d’arco” is Portuguese for “bow tree,” so called by early Portuguese settlers in Brazil who used the tree’s wood to make bows and other tools. The dried inner bark was traditionally steeped into tea and used as a health tonic. It contains an active ingredient known as lapachol.
  • Supports Healthy Cells, Free Radical Scavenging, Anti-inflammatory, Fights bacteria, fungi and yeast infections, Anti-parasitic, Cleans and Detoxifies.
  • Harvested in an ecologically-friendly manner, only in a high altitude mountain region.
  • Cold Pressed Herbs, Grown and Harvested Using Biodynamic Practices
  • Gluten-free, kosher, vegan and non-GMO Herbal Supplement. 100% Natural
  • GUARANTEED SAFE, PURE & EFFECTIVE: // NON-GMO // Free of Heavy Metals // NO Excipients (no binders, fillers, flow agents, chemicals, plasticizers, preservatives, enteric coating, or artificial ingredients) // Manufactured in a state of the art government registered GMP facility.

Pau D’Arco extract is made with the inner bark (Tabeluia avellanedae). Our Raw SuperCool proprietary double extraction process, yields a Super Strength Holistically Standardized extract. Liquid extracts are absorbed faster than tablets or capsules, and are more potent than tinctures. Holistically Standardized guarantees that the constituents of the extract are in the same synergistic ratios as in the plant.

Pau D’Arco bark comes from a tree that grows primarily in Argentina and Brazil. The tree is known as taheebo. Unlike other trees in its midst, pau d’ arco does not develop fungus growth. It contains a compound called lapachol, which may account for the herb’s traditional use in strengthening and supporting the immune system. Pau d’arco also has been used traditionally to maintain a healthy circulatory system. Pure-lē Natural’s pau d’arco uses only the trees inner bark (most potent part of the tree) from Brazil where it is ethically harvested.

Description

Super Strength Holistically Standardized Pau D’Arco Bark Extract

Botanical Name: Tabeluia avellanedae

Synonyms: Lapacho, Ipe Roxo, Bignonia heptaphylla, Ébénier de Guyane, Ébène Vert, Handroanthus impetiginosus, Ipe, Ipes, Lapacho Colorado, Lapacho Morado, Lébène, Pink Trumpet Tree, Purple Lapacho, Quebracho, Red Lapacho, Tabebuia avellanedae, Tabebuia heptaphylla, Tabebuia ipe, Tabebuia palmeri, Tabebuia impetiginosa, Taheebo, Taheebo Tea, Tecoma impetiginosa, Tecoma ipe, Thé Taheebo, Trumpet Bush.

Family: Bignoniaceae

Parts Used: Inner Bark

Indications:

Also known as lapacho or taheebo, pau d’arco has a history of use for fungal and viral infections (especially Candida albicans), cancerous tumors, and as an immune system enhancer. Clinical studies confirm lapachol, the active constituent in pau d’arco, has strong antiviral, antitumor, and antimicrobial properties.

Dosage Forms:

Pau D’Arco Bark is available in concentrated, certified Kosher and Pareve, Super Strength Holistically Standardized low alcohol extract packaged in convenient 50ml amber glass bottles with pipette droppers.

Ingredients:

Pau D’Arco Bark (Tabeluia avellanedae), Pure grain alcohol (20%), Pure filtered water.

Therapeutic Indications:

Pau d’arco is a South American plant that has been used for centuries to restore and maintain good health. The inner bark of this medicinal tree is utilized because it has the highest concentration of the active constituent – lapachol. Traditional use of pau d’arco is for cancer, rheumatism, ulcers, and to fight infections.

Clinical studies show lapachol has strong antibiotic, antiviral, and antitumour properties. These scientific investigations found that plasma levels were normalized using this incredible herb.

Pau d’arco helps support natural immune system function, thus helping the body effectively combat fungus, infections, and parasites. This fact makes pau d’arco an important supplement for women because it controls the organism responsible for the most common vaginal yeast infection (Candida albicans). Some side effects of unchecked yeast growth include fatigue and lowered resistance to more serious ailments.

Health Canada License (NPN): 80032991

Storage: Pau D’Arco Bark should be stored tightly sealed in a cool, dry area until it is required.

Usage: Take 1 teaspoon daily daily before meals for an extended period of time (three to four months).

Safety Information: Consult a healthcare practitioner if symptoms persist or worsen. Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding. Do not use if taking anticoagulant medications. Use with advice of a health care practitioner if suffering from coagulant disorders. Keep out of the reach of children.

Additional information

Weight .12 lbs
Dimensions 3.8 x 3.8 x 12 in
TOP