×

HOW TO SHOP

1 Login or create new account.
2 Review your order.
3 Payment & FREE shipment
(free shipping on orders over $50)

If you still have problems, please let us know, by sending an email to info@purelenatural.com . Thank you!

BUSINESS HOURS

Mon-Thur 8:00AM - 3:30PM
Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Sat - CLOSED
Sundays - CLOSED!

FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

SALE!

Psyllium Husks

$14.18$14.46

  • FOR REGULARITY AND COLON HEALTH: Psyllium husks promote easy, healthy elimination and sweep waste out of the colon more quickly. Psyllium husks provide mucilage to soothe and normalize the bowel when there is discomfort. To maintain regularity and colon health, take 1 to 3 servings a day, with or between meals
  • FOR HEART HEALTH: To help maintain normal cholesterol levels and support heart health, take 2 servings a day, with meals.
  • FOR WEIGHT MAINTENANCE: Dietary fiber plays an important role in weight maintenance. Psyllium husks help promote satiety, or a feeling of fullness. To help support weight maintenance, take 1 to 3 servings a day, shortly before or with meals.
  • Natural Herb, Grown and Harvested Using Biodynamic Practices
  • Gluten-free, kosher, vegan and non-GMO Herbal Supplement. 100% Natural
  • GUARANTEED SAFE, PURE & EFFECTIVE: Health Canada Approved // NON-GMO // No Sodium // No Sweeteners // No Flavours // Free of Heavy Metals // NO Excipients (no binders, fillers, flow agents, chemicals, plasticizers, preservatives, enteric coating, or artificial ingredients) // Manufactured in a state of the art government registered GMP facility.

Psyllium is made with premium psyllium husks (Plantago ovata) with no other ingredients. No flavours, no sweeteners, no sodium.  The major uses of psyllium is due to its extensive health benefits. Psyllium is one of nature’s highest sources of mucilage, a type of dietary fiber that helps in lowering blood cholesterol. Psyllium also softens stool and relieves constipation, irritable bowel syndrome, hemorrhoids, and other intestinal problems. Psyllium is an easy and effective way to take health benefits of psyllium.

Clear

Description

Psyllium Husks

Botanical Name: Plantago ovata

Synonyms: Balle de Psyllium, Blond Plantago, Blonde Psyllium, Che Qian Zi, Dietary Fiber, Englishman’s Foot, Fibre Alimentaire, Indian Plantago, Ipágula, Isabgola, Isabgul, Ispaghul, Ispaghula, Ispagol, Pale Psyllium, Plantaginis Ovatae Semen, Plantaginis Ovatae Testa, Plantago decumbens, Plantago fastigiata, Plantago insularis, Plantago ispaghula, Psilio, Psillium Blond, Psyllium, Psyllium Blond, Psyllium Husk, Sand Plantain, Spogel.

Family: Plantaginaceae

Parts Used: Husks

Indications:

Psyllium is used by millions of people as a dietary fiber to improve digestion and cardiovascular health. Its high mucilaginous content (swelling when added to moisture). This bulking agent swells considerably when added to liquid, which can help to support healthy gastrointestinal transit time. This bulking action and healthy transit time can play an important role in maintaining healthy gastrointestinal function.

Dosage Forms:

Psyllium Husks is available whole and powdered, packaged in convenient 400g plastic bags.

Ingredients:

Psyllium Husks (Plantago ovata)

Therapeutic Indications:

Psyllium Whole Husks is an high quality colon cleansing dietary fiber for promoting regularity and supporting heart health. It is most effective when used everyday, and can be used as long as desired.

There are many reasons why psyllium husks are a part of daily health maintenance for millions of people. Extensive research has shown that psyllium husks help maintain normal cholesterol levels, including a proper balance of HDL and LDL cholesterol.

In addition, psyllium husks help promote normal regularity. Unlike stimulant laxatives, psyllium husks are gentle and are not habit forming. Psyllium husks bulking action makes elimination easier and more comfortable. At the same time, psyllium sweeps waste and toxins more quickly out of the body, so toxins are not reabsorbed from the colon back into the bloodstream. Psyllium husks can be taken either with or between meals, and when used in recommended amounts should not interfere with absorption of vitamins and other nutrients. Gluten-Free: psyllium husks do not contain any gluten so people who are gluten sensitive can use them.

Health Canada License (NPN): 80016048 (whole), 80015096 (powder)

Storage: Psyllium Husks should be stored tightly sealed in a cool, dry area until it is required.

Usage: Adults: stir 2 teaspoons into 250ml of water or juice and drink immediately 2 to 3 times per day.
Children: stir 1 teaspoon into 250ml of water or juice and drink immediately 2 to 3 times per day.

Safety Information: 

Do not use if you are experiencing a sudden change in bowel habits that has persisted for more than 2 weeks, undiagnosed rectal bleeding, or failure to defecate following the use of another laxative product. Do not use if you have diabetes mellitus in which blood sugar is difficult to regulate. Do not use if you have difficulty swallowing. Hypersensitivity, such as allergy, has been known to occur following inhaled and/or ingested psyllium; in which case, discontinue use. May cause temporary gas and/or bloating. Keep out of the reach of children.

Additional information

Weight .12 lbs
Dimensions 3.8 x 3.8 x 12 in
Form

Powder, Whole

TOP