100% Pure Undiluted Cedarleaf Essential Oil
Cedar leaf, Swamp Cedar, White Cedar, Eastern White Cedar, Tree of Life, American Arborvitae, Arbor Vitae, Thuja, Thuja Canada
Method of Extraction
Cedarleaf Essential Oil (Thuja occidentalis)
A colourless to pale yellow-green liquid
Strength of Initial Aroma
Used in pharmaceutical products such as disinfectants and sprays; also as a counter-irritant in analgesic ointments and liniments. A fragrance component in some toiletries and perfumes. Employed as a flavour ingredient in most major food categories (provided that the finished food is recognized thujone free). Used as an insect repellent for a wide range of insects including mosquitos, black flies, fleas, ticks and other biting insects, including bedbugs. Helps remove warts, skin tags and fungal growths. Relief for itchy poison ivy rash or insect bites.
Thujone (approx. 60%), fenchone, camphor, sabinene and pinene, among others.
Oral toxin – poisonous due to high thujone content. Abortifacient. Use sparingly, must dilute well, avoid with babies and children as well as the elderly. Do not use if pregnant.
Cedarleaf Oil is most often used in perfumes, toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents for its aromatic properties. It is frequently used in insect repellents (both for humans and animals), in skincare products and for aches and pains.
Blends well with